ADI Spirit Competition – 2012 Results

Results of the American Distilling Institute’s 6th Annual Judging of Artisan American Spirits

Best of Class

Artisan Distilled Whiskey

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Grainiac 9 Grain Bourbon

Brandy

Jaxon Keys Winery & Distillery – Jepson Old Stock Brandy

Rum

Turkey Shore Distilleries – Old Ipswich Tavern Style Rum

Artisan Merchant Bottled

Smooth Ambler Spirits Co – Old Scout Straight Bourbon Whiskey

Excellence in Packaging

Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Brandy

Bubble Cup Award – Distillery of the Year

Peach Street Distillers


WHISKEY

Clear Whiskey

Silver Medal
Copper Fox Distillery – Wasmund’s Rye Spirit
Deerhammer Distilling Company – Whitewater Whiskey
Tennessee Distilling Company – Collier and McKeel Charcoal Mellowed White Dog
Dark Horse Distillery – Long Shot White Whiskey
Bronze Medal
High West Distillery – High West Silver Whiskey – OMG Pure Rye
Finger Lakes Distillery – White Pike Whiskey

Corn Whiskey

Gold Medal, Best of Category
Limestone Branch Distillery – T.J. Pottinger Moon*Shine
Silver Medal
Asheville Distilling Company – Troy & Sons Moonshine
Colorado Gold Distillery – Colorado’s Own Corn Whiskey
Dark Corner Distillery – Moonshine Corn Whiskey
Bronze Medal
Balcones Distillery – Balcones True Blue
Kings County Distillery – Kings County Moonshine
Ole Smoky Moonshine Distillery – Corn Whiskey
Pinchgut Hollow Distillery – Corn Shine

Bourbon

Gold Medal, Best of Category
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Grainiac 9 Grain Bourbon
Silver Medal
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Nashville Bourbon
Tuthilltown Spirits – Hudson Whiskey Four Grain Bourbon
Bronze Medal
Kings County Distillery – Kings County Bourbon
Tuthilltown Spirits – Hudson Baby Bourbon
Ranger Creek Brewing & Distilling – .36 Texas Bourbon Whiskey

Straight Bourbon

Silver Medal, Best of Category
Colorado Gold Distillery – Straight Bourbon Whiskey
Silver Medal
Ballast Point Spirits – Devil’s Share Whiskey
Bronze Medal
Peach Street Distillers – Colorado Straight Bourbon

Malt Whiskey

Gold Medal, Best of Category
Golden Distillery – Samish Bay Single Malt Whiskey
Silver Medal
Golden Distillery – Samish Bay Whiskey Reserve
Rogue Ales & Spirits – Oregon Single Malt Whiskey
Bronze Medal
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Pils American Malt Whiskey
New Holland Artisan Spirits – Double Down Barley
Rogue Ales & Spirits – Dead Guy Whiskey

Straight Malt Whiskey

Gold Medal, Best of Category
Ballast Point Spirits – Devil’s Share Whiskey
Silver Medal
Edgefield Distillery – Hogshead Whiskey
New Holland Artisan Spirits – Zeppelin Bend

Rye Whiskey

Silver Medal, Best of Category
Breuckelen Distilling – 77 Whiskey
Silver Medal
1512 Spirits – Aged Rye Whiskey
Corsair Artisan Distillery – 100% Rye
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Ryemageddon

Non-Typical Whiskey

Gold Medal, Best of Category
Balcones Distillery – ‘1’ Texas Single Malt
Gold Medal
1512 Spirits – Signature Poitin
Silver Medal
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Oatmeal Stout Whiskey
Corsair Artisan Distillery – PreProhibition American Malt Whiskey
Florida Farm Distillers – Palm Ridge Reserve
Koval Distillery – Lion’s Pride, 47th Ward Whiskey
Old Sugar Distillery – Queen Jennie Sorghum Whiskey
Glacier Distilling Company – Wheatfish Whiskey
Bronze Medal
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Quinoa & Barley Whiskey
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Triticale & Barley Whiskey
Koval Distillery – Lion’s Pride Millet Whiskey
Middle West Spirits – OYO Whiskey

Smoked Whiskey

Silver Medal, Best of Category
Balcones Distillery – Brimstone
Silver Medal
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Oak Smoked Wheat Whiskey
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Cherrywood Smoke
Bronze Medal
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Triple Smoke
Square One Brewery & Distillery – JJ Neukomm Malt whiskey

Hopped Whiskey

Gold Medal, Best of Category
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Citra Whiskey
Silver Medal
Spirits of St. Louis – Hopskey
Bronze Medal
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Elderflower Bohemian Whiskey

Flavored Whiskey

Bronze Medal
Corsair Artisan Distillery – Old Punk

Artisan Merchant Bottled Whiskey

Gold Medal, Best of Category
Smooth Ambler Spirits Co – Old Scout Bourbon Whiskey
Gold Medal
Bull Run Distillery – Temperance Trader Bourbon
Bronze Medal
Great Lakes Distillery, LLC – Kinnickinnic Whiskey

BRANDY

Eaux de Vie

Silver Medal, Best of Category
Clear Creek Distillery – Eau de Vie of Blue Plum (Slivovitz)
Bronze Medal
Westford Hill Distillers, LLC – Kirsch Eau de Vie
Peach Street Distillers – Jack and Jenny Peach Eau de Vie

Aged Fruit Brandies

Gold Medal, Best of Category
Peach Street Distillers – Peach Brandy
Silver Medal
Peach Street Distillers – Pear Brandy
Bronze Medal
Harvest Spirits LLC – Rare Pear Brandy

Apple Brandy

Gold Medal, Best of Category
Westford Hill Distillers, LLC – New World Aged Apple Brandy
Silver Medal
Clear Creek Distillery – 8 year. Eau de Vie de Pomme (apple)
Colorado Gold Distillery – Colorado Gold Brandy
Bronze Medal
Carolina Distillery LLC – Carriage House Apple Brandy
Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Apple Brandy
Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Apple Jack

Grappa

Gold Medal, Best of Category
Clear Creek Distillery – Grappa Muscat
Gold Medal
Clear Creek Distillery – Grappa Nebbiolo
Bronze Medal
Flag Hill Distillery – Graham’s Grappa

Brandy from Grapes

Gold Medal, Best of Category
Jaxon Keys Winery & Distillery – Jepson Old Stock Brandy
Silver Medal
Jaxon Keys Winery & Distillery – Jepson Signature Reserve Brandy
Dakota Spirits Distillery – Bickering Brothers Neutral Brandy

Fruit Infusion

Gold Medal, Best of Category
Sidetrack Distillery – Raspberry Liqueur
Gold Medal
Clear Creek Distillery – Liqueur of Oregon Cranberries
Silver Medal
Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Black Raspberry Infusion
Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Raspberry Infusion
Clear Creek Distillery – Eau de Vie of Douglas Fir
Bloomery Plantation Distillery – Cello Cremma Lemma
Bronze Medal
Clear Creek Distillery – Liqueur of Oregon Cassis (Creme de Cassis)
Harvest Spirits LLC – Core Black Raspberry
Apollo Fine Spirits – Queen Esther Sweet Fire Liqueur

RUM

Clear Rum

Silver Medal, Best of Category
Ballast Point Spirits – Three Sheets White Rum
Silver Medal
New Deal Distillery – Distiller’s Workshop Rum
Bronze Medal
Dancing Pines Distillery, LLC. – Dancing Pines Rum
Bull Run Distillery – Pacific Rum
Turkey Shore Distilleries – Old Ipswich White Cap Rum

Amber Rum<

Gold Medal, Best of Category
Turkey Shore Distilleries – Old Ipswich Tavern Style Rum
Silver Medal
Desert Diamond Distillery – Gold Miner Spirits Barrel Reserve Rum
Ryan and Wood Distillery – Folly Cove Rum
Bronze Medal
Dancing Pines Distillery, LLC. — Cask Barrel Aged Rum
Rogue Ales & Spirits – Dark Rum
New Deal Distillery – Distiller’s Workshop Rum, Amber
Old Sugar Distillery – Cane and Abe Freshwater Rum

Overproof Rum

Silver Medal, Best of Category
Barrel House Distilling Co. – Oak Rum
Silver Medal
Privateer Rum – Privateer True American Rum

Flavored Rum

Silver Medal, Best of Category
Dogfish Head – Brown Honey Rum
Silver Medal
Duncan’s Idea Mill, LLC – Dunc’s Mill – Elderflower

Spiced Rum

Silver Medal, Best of Category
Dancing Pines Distillery, LLC. – Spice Flavored Rum

Artisan Merchant Bottled Rum

Silver Medal
New Holland Artisan Spirits – Huron Rum
Bronze Medal
Firefly Distillery – Sea Island, Java
Firefly Distillery – Sea Island, Spice
Spirit of Texas – Pecan Street Rum