ADI Spirit Competition – 2015 Results

9th Annual Judging of Craft American Spirits

Best of Class – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Whiskey: Westland Distillery – Westland Peated American Single Malt Whiskey

Vodka: Dry Diggings Distillery – Diamond Springs Vodka

Vodka Most Neutral: Hendricks Family Distillery – Pür Class Vodka

Gin: 1769 Distillery – La Liberté

Rum: Kiepersol Distillery – Pierre’s Texas Rum

Moonshine: Virginia Sweetwater Distillery – Shiners Gold 101

Brandy: Jaxon Keys – Jepson Signature Reserve Brandy

Liqueur: Louisiana Spirits – Bayou Satsuma Rum Liqueur

Other: Oregon Spirit Distillers – Wild Card Absinthe

Best of Class – Certified Craft Blended Spirits

And Merchant Bottled

Whiskey: New Riff Distilling – O.K.I. Reserve Straight Bourbon Whiskey

Rum: New Holland Artisan Spirits – Freshwater Superior Rum

Liqueur: C88 Holdings – Rivulet Artisan Pecan Liqueur

Cocktail Bitters: Dutch’s Spirits – ProhiBitters


Excellence in Packaging

 

Best of Show

Gold Medal: Venus Spirits – Wayward Single Malt Whiskey

Silver Medal: Sutherland Distilling Company – Diablo’s Shadow Navy Strength Rum

Bronze Medal: Rusted Crow Spirits – Detroit Steam Vodka

Whiskey Packaging

Gold Medal: Venus Spirits – Wayward Single Malt Whiskey

Silver Medal: Ballast Point Spirits – Devil’s Share Single Malt Whiskey

Bronze Medal: High Wire Spirits – New Southern Revival Sorghum Whiskey

Vodka Packaging

Gold Medal: Rusted Crow Spirits – Detroit Steam Vodka

Silver Medal: Humboldt Craft Spirits – Blue Lake Vodka

Bronze Medal: Oola Distillery – Oola Vodka

Gin Packaging

Gold Medal: Oregon Spirit Distillers – Merrylegs Genever

Silver Medal: Vikre Distillery – Boreal Spruce Gin

Bronze Medal: Koval Distillery – Koval Dry Gin

Rum Packaging

Gold Medal: Sutherland Distilling Company – Diablo’s Shadow Navy Strength Rum

Silver Medal: Charboneau Distillery – Charboneau White Rum

Bronze Medal: Allegheny Distilling – Maggie’s Farm Queen’s Share Aged Rum

Brandy Packaging

Gold Medal: Harvest Spirits – Cornelius Applejack

Silver Medal: Mad River Distillers – Malvados Apple Brandy

Bronze Medal: Stark Spirits – Sunshine Orange Brandy

Liqueur & Other Packaging

Gold Medal: Louisiana Spirits – Bayou Satsuma Rum Liqueur

Silver Medal: Wood Hat Spirits – Black Walnut Liqueur

Bronze Medal: Napa Valley Distillery – Brandy Cordial


Whiskey – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

 

Clear Whiskey – Bourbon Mash

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Wiggly Bridge Distillery – White Whiskey

Silver Medal

Ballast Point Spirits – Devil’s Share Moonshine

Bronze Medal

Heritage Distilling Co. – My Batch Bourbon

New Riff Distilling – New Make Bourbon Mash Whiskey

Clear Whiskey – Malt

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Spirit Hound Distillers – White Dog

Clear Whiskey – Rye

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Heritage Distilling Co. – Commander’s Rye

Silver Medal

New Riff Distilling – New Make Rye Mash Whiskey

Clear Whiskey – Wheat

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Six & Twenty Distillery – Virgin Wheat Whiskey

Clear Whiskey – Alt

Silver – Best of Category

Spirits of Gettysburg Distillery – Discount Unicorn White Whiskey

Clear Corn Whiskey

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Ironroot Republic Distilling – Carpenter’s Bluff Moonshine Corn Whiskey

Silver Medal

Artisan Grain Distillery – Original Moonshine Corn Whiskey

Ozark Distillery – Corn Whiskey Moonshine

Bronze Medal

Black Heron Spirits – Moonshine

Dark Corner Distillery – Moonshine Corn Whiskey

Whiskey Acres Distilling – Corn Whiskey

Aged Corn Whiskey

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Grand River Spirits – Baby Whiskey

Bourbon (Aged less than 1 Year)

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Heritage Distilling Co. – Cask Club Bourbon

Bronze Medal

Grand River Spirits – Grand River Bourbon

Heritage Distilling Co. – Tacoma New West Bourbon

Kings County Distillery – Kings County Bourbon

Lazy Guy Distillery – Side Track Bourbon

Bourbon (Aged 1-2 Years)

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Heritage Distilling Co. – Elk Rider Bourbon Whiskey

Silver Medal

Five & 20 Spirits – Small Barrel Small Batch Bourbon

Bronze Medal

Louisiana Lightning – Bourbon Dufour

Bourbon (Aged 3-5 Years)

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Woodinville Whiskey Co. – Woodinville Bourbon Whiskey

Bronze Medal

Ballast Point Spirits – Devil’s Share Bourbon Whiskey

Garrison Brothers Distillery – Single Barrel Texas Straight Bourbon Whiskey

Bourbon (Aged more than 5 Years)

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Wyoming Whiskey – Wyoming Whiskey Single Barrel Bourbon

Bronze Medal

Wyoming Whiskey – Wyoming Whiskey Small Batch Bourbon

Rye Whiskey (Aged less than 1 Year)

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Florida Farm Distillers – Palm Ridge Rye

Bronze Medal

Mad River Distillers – Rye Whiskey

Njoy Spirits – Wild Buck Whiskey

Rye Whiskey (Aged 1-2 Years)

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Five & 20 Spirits – Small Barrel Small Batch Rye Whiskey

Silver Medal

3 Howls Distillery – 3 Howls Rye Whiskey

Bronze Medal

Dark Horse Distillery – Reunion Rye Whiskey Barrel Strength

Rye Whiskey (Aged 3-5 Years)

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Grand Traverse Distillery – Ole George 100% Straight Rye Whiskey

Bronze Medal

Dallas Distilleries – Herman Marshall Texas Rye Whiskey

Malt Whiskey (Aged less than 1 Year)

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Buck Yeah

Malt Whiskey (Aged 1-2 Years)

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Crown Valley Distillery – Missouri Malt

Bronze Medal

Sons of Liberty Spirits Co. – Battle Cry

Sons of Liberty Spirits Co. – Uprising

Malt Whiskey (Aged 2 Years)

Double Gold Medal – Best of Category

Westland Distillery – Sherry Wood American Single Malt Whiskey

Gold Medal

Santa Fe Spirits – Colkegan Single Malt Whiskey

Westland Distillery – American Single Malt Whiskey

Malt Whiskey (Aged 3-5 Years)

Double Gold Medal – Best of Category

Ballast Point Spirits – Devil’s Share Single Malt Whiskey

Silver Medal

New Holland Artisan Spirits – Zeppelin Bend Straight Malt Whiskey

Malt Whiskey (Aged more than 5 Years)

Double Gold Medal – Best of Category

Triple Eight Distillery – The Notch Single Malt Whiskey 10 Years

Gold Medal

Triple Eight Distillery – The Notch Single Malt Whiskey 12 Years

Wheat Whiskey (Aged less than 1 Year)

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

11 Wells Spirits – Prototype Wheat Whiskey

Wheat Whiskey (Aged 1-2 Years)

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Five Points Distilling – Lone Elm Texas Wheat Whiskey

Alt Whiskey

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Still 630 – S.S. Sorghum Whiskey

Bronze Medal

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Oatrage

Detroit City Distillery – Bloodline Whiskey

High Wire Distilling Co. – New Southern Revival Sorghum Whiskey

Smoked Whiskey

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Westland Distillery – Peated American Single Malt Whiskey

Flavored Whiskey

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Trailhead Spirits – Highwood Chocolate Flavored Whiskey

Whiskey – Certified Craft Blended Spirits

And Merchant Bottled

Bourbon (Aged 1-2 Years)

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Defiant Spirits – Defiance Whiskey

Bourbon (Aged more than 5 Years)

Gold Medal – Best of Category

New Riff Distilling – O.K.I. Reserve Straight Bourbon Whiskey

Gold Medal

Henry Farms Prairie Spirits – J. Henry & Sons Bourbon Whiskey

Rye Whiskey (Aged less than 1 Year)

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Kindred Distilled Spirits – Highspire Pure Rye Whiskey

Rye Whiskey (Aged more than 5 Years)

Double Gold Medal – Best of Category

Bardstown Barrel Selections – Redemption Rye Barrel Proof 10 Year Old

Gold Medal

Bardstown Barrel Selections – Redemption Rye Barrel Proof 7 Year Old

Alt Whiskey

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Bull Run Distilling Co. – Temperance Trader American Whiskey

Vodka – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

New-made Potato Vodka

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Hendricks Family Distillery – Pür Class Vodka

Silver Medal

Skip Rock Distillers – Skip Rock Vodka

New-made Barley Vodka

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Humboldt Craft Spirits – Blue Lake Vodka

New-made Corn Vodka

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Frey Rance Estate Distillery – Frey Rance Vodka

New-made Wheat Vodka

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Desert Distilling – Desert Distilling Original Vodka

Silver Medal

Heritage Distilling Co. – HDC Wheat Vodka

New-made Alt Grain Vodka

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Charleston Distilling Co. – King Charles Vodka

Silver Medal

Wilderness Trace Distillery – Blüe Heron

Bronze Medal

Detroit City Distillery – Gilded Age Vodka

New-made Grape Vodka

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Dry Diggings Distillery – Diamond Springs Vodka

Gold Medal

Kiepersol Distillery – Dirk’s Texas Vodka

Silver Medal

Grapeworks Distilling – Vitis Vodka Gewurztraminer

Bronze Medal

Grapeworks Distilling – Vitis Vodka Distiller’s Blend

Heritage Distilling Co. – My Batch Vodka

New-made Vodka Alt

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Candella Micro-Distillery – Y-Town Vodka

Silver Medal

Sherwoods Winery & Distillery – 3 Bees Vodka

Rectified Corn Vodka

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Rusted Crow Spirits – Detroit Stream Vodka

Bronze Medal

Coastal Spirits Distillery – Vodka Farallon

Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Starlight Distillery Vodka

Rectified Cane Vodka

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

St. Augustine Distillery Co. – Florida Cane Vodka

Flavored Vodka

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Heritage Distilling Co. – Char Barrel Vodka

Silver Medal

Cowlitz River Distillery – Smokey Valley Vodka

Heritage Distilling Co. – Strawberry Vodka

The Montana Distillery – Flathead Ginger

Bronze Medal

Blaum Bros. Distilling Co. – HellFyre

Harvest Spirits – Core Black Raspberry Vodka

Heritage Distilling Co. – Cherry Lime Vodka

Heritage Distilling Co. – Ginger Vodka

Heritage Distilling Co. – Grapefruit Vodka

Heritage Distilling Co. – Raspberry Vodka

Rogue Spirits – Voodoo Maple Bacon Vodka

Still Pond Distillery – Still Pond Vintners Vodka

Vodka – Merchant Bottled

Wheat Vodka

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Wildwood Spirits Co. – Stark Vatten

Silver Medal

O’Shevlin Importing Co. – Bonn Óir Vodka

Alt Vodka

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Two World Spirits – Red Terra Vodka

Gin – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Classic Distilled Gin

Gold Medal – Best of Category

1769 Distillery – La Liberté

Silver Medal

Triple Eight Distillery – Gale Force Gin

Bronze Medal

Eau Clair Distillery – Parlour Gin

Koval Distillery – Koval Dry Gin

Trailhead Spirits – Healy’s Gin

Classic Rectified Gin

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Oregon Spirit Distillers – Scribbles Gin

Contemporary Distilled Gin

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Blaum Bros. Distilling Co. – Blaum Bros. Gin

Bronze Medal

Charleston Distilling Co. – Jasper’s Gin

Do Good Distillery – Do Good Distillery Gin

Contemporary Rectified Gin

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Santa Fe Spirits – Wheeler’s Gin

Silver Medal

Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Eighteen Forty-Three Gin

Mother Earth Spirits – Mother Earth Gin

Bronze Medal

Chicago Distilling Co. – Finn’s Gin

New Holland Artisan Spirits – Knickerbocker Gin

Rolling River Spirits – Rolling River Spirits Gin

Rusted Crow Spirits – Ginstache Gin

Barrel-Aged Distilled Gin

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Myer Farm Distillers – Cayuga Gold Barrel Gin

Silver Medal

Heritage Distilling Co. – Char Barreled Soft Gin

Bronze Medal

Charleston Distilling Co. – Jasper’s Bourbon Barrel Gin

Trailhead Spirits – Healy’s Reserve Gin

Barrel-Aged Rectified Gin

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Copperworks Distilling Co. – Copperworks New Barrel Gin

Bronze Medal

New Holland Artisan Spirits – Barrel Knickerbocker Gin

Old Tom Gin

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Valentine Distilling Co. – Liberator Old Tom Gin

Genever

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Corsair Artisan Distillery – Genever

Gold Medal

Oregon Spirit Distillers – Merrylegs Genever

Silver Medal

Copper Fiddle Distillery – Fiddle Gin

Rum – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Aged Rum

Gold Medal – Best of Class

Kiepersol Distillery – Pierre’s Rum

Silver Medal

Ballast Point Spirits – Three Sheets Barrel Aged Rum

Duncan’s Idea Mill – Dunc’s Mill Backwoods Reserve Rum

Spirit Hound Distillers – Mountain Bum Rum

Wiggly Bridge Distillery – Small Barrel Amber Rum

Bronze Medal

South Hollow Spirits – Twenty Boat Amber Rum

3 Howls Distillery – 3 Howls Rum

Mad River Distillers – Maple Rum

Clear Rum

Silver Medal – Best of Category

The California Spirits Co. – Avalon Silver Rum

Silver Medal

Allegheny Distilling – Maggie’s Farm White Rum

Cannon Beach Distillery – Dorymen’s Rum

Wiggly Bridge Distillery – Wiggly Bridge Distillery Rum

Bronze Medal

Cape Spirits – Wicked Dolphin Florida Crystal Rum

Coppercraft Distillery – Coppercraft Rum

Do Good Distillery – Do Good Distillery Rum

Overproof Rum

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Copper Run Distillery – Overproof White Rum

Bronze Medal

Allegheny Distilling – Maggie’s Farm Queen’s Share Aged Rum

Flavored Rum

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Duncan’s Idea Mill – Dunc’s Mill Maple Rum

Spiced Rum

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Allegheny Distilling – Maggie’s Farm Spiced Rum

Silver Medal

Black Coral Rum – Black Coral Spiced Rum

Celebration Distillation – Old New Orleans Cajun Spice Rum

Bronze Medal

South Hollow Spirits – Twenty Boat Spiced Rum

Rum – Certified Craft Blended Spirits

Overproof Rum

Silver Medal – Best of Category

New Holland Artisan Spirits – Freshwater Superior Rum

Moonshine – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Corn Moonshine

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Virginia Sweetwater Distillery – Shiners Gold 101

Silver Medal

Southern Grace Distilleries – Sun Dog 130

Bronze Medal

Old Forge Distillery – Unaged Corn Moonshine

Bourbon Mash Moonshine

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Kings County Distillery – Moonshine

Alt Moonshine

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Dominion Distillery – Washington Apple 151 Moonshine

Bronze Medal

Appalachian Gap Distillery – Snowfall Vermont Whiskey

Liqueur – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Citrus Liqueur

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Louisiana Spirits – Bayou Satsuma Rum Liqueur

Bronze Medal

New Holland Artisan Spirits – Clockwork Orange Liqueur

Coffee Liqueur

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Appalachian Gap Distillery – Kaffevän

Herbal Liqueur

Silver Medal – Best of Category

broVo Spirits – Boomerang

Bronze Medal

Sidetrack Distillery – Shisu

Liqueur – Certified Craft Blended Spirits

And Merchant Bottled

Cream Liqueur

Double Gold Medal – Best of Category

La Dorita – Dulce de Leche Liqueur

Fruit Liqueur

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Virgin Island Distilleries – Satin & Lace Loganberry Liqueur

Bronze Medal

Virgin Island Distilleries – Satin & Lace Raspberry Liqueur

Herbal Liqueur

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

Spirit Hound Distillers – Colorado Sambuca

Nut Liqueur

Double Gold Medal – Best of Category

C88 Holdings – Rivulet Artisan Pecan Liqueur

Brandy – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Aged Brandy

Double Gold Medal – Best of Category

Jaxon Keys Winery & Distillery – Jepson Signature Reserve

Gold Medal

Jaxon Keys Winery & Distillery – Jepson Old Stock

Bronze Medal

Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Starlight Distillery Brandy

Apple Brandy

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Starlight Distillery Apple Brandy

Bronze Medal

BelleWood Distilling – Reserve Apple Brandy

Applejack

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Starlight Distillery Applejack

Silver Medal

Harvest Spirits – Cornelius Applejack

Bronze Medal

Golden Moon Distillery – Golden Moon Applejack

Eau da Vie – Other Fruit

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Sidetrack Distillery – Raspberry Brandy

Bronze Medal

Huber’s Starlight Distillery – Starlight Distillery Grappa

Flavored Brandy

Bronze Medal

Missouri State University – Raspberry Flavored Neutral Brandy

Distilled Spirit Specialty – Certified Craft Distilled Spirits

Absinthe

Double Gold Medal – Best of Category

Oregon Spirit Distillers – Wild Card Absinthe

Agave Spirits

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Venus Spirits – El Ladrón Blanco Blue Agave Spirit

Bronze Medal

Cannon Beach Distillery – Il Keyote

Aquavit

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Vikre Distillery – Øvrevann Aquavit

Bier Schnapps

Silver Medal – Best of Category

Feisty Spirits – Hop Schnapps

Bronze Medal

Five & 20 Spirits – Afterburner Bierschnapps

Alt Spirit

Silver Medal – Best of Category

StillJoy Spirits – Movados

Silver Medal

Still Joy Spirits – Movados Ginger

Fortified Wine

Vermouth

Bronze Medal – Best of Category

broVo Spirits – Pretty Vermouth

Cocktail Bitters – Certified Craft Blended Spirits

Double Gold Medal – Best of Category

Dutch’s Spirits – ProhiBitters

Gold Medal

Dashfire Bitters – Brandy Old Fashioned Bitters

Bronze Medal

Dutch’s Spirits – Boomtown Bitters