The 8th Annual Judging of Craft American Spirits

Awards list

Best of Class — Certified Craft Distilled Spirits™

 

_AWF4653WHISKEY Triple Eight Distillery — The Notch, Nantucket Single Malt Whiskey

 

 

 

 

 

 

_AWF4873GIN Oregon Spirit Distillers — Merrylegs Genever

 

 

 

 

 

_AWF4817RUM Cannon Beach Distillery — Donlon Shanks

 

 

 

 

 

_AWF4544MOONSHINE Flat Rock Spirits — Stillwrights Key Lime Pie Moonshine

 

 

 

 

 

_AWF4354BRANDY Merridale Artisan Distillery — Stair’s Pear Brandy

 

 

 

 

 

_AWF4785LIQUEUR & SPECIALTY SPIRITS broVo Spirits — broVo Amaro No 1 – John Ueding

 

 

 

 

 

_AWF4448VODKA Candella Micro-Distillery — Ytown Vodka

 

 

 

 

 

 

_AWF4420VODKA (Most Neutral) Hendricks Family Distillery — Pür Class Vodka

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best of Class Certified Craft-Blended Spirits™

and Merchant Bottled Spirits

_AWF4740WHISKEY

Hillrock Estate Distillery — Solera Aged Bourbon

 

 

 

 

_AWF4865RUM

The Real McCoy — 12-year-Aged Rum

 

 

 

 

_AWF4416VODKA

Wildwood Spirits Co. & Red Cedar Spirits Co. — Stark Vatten Vodka

 

 

 

Award Winning Spirits — all medalists

 

WHISKEY

Certified Craft Distilled Spirits™

Clear Whiskey

Silver Medal — Best of Category

Two James Spirits — Corktown Distillery Rye Dog

Silver Medal

Six & Twenty Distillery — Six & Twenty Virgin Wheat

Bronze Medal

Vermont Spirits — Black Snake Whiskey

Atelier Vie — Riz Louisiana Rice Whiskey

 

Corn Whiskey

Silver Medal — Best of Category

Dark Corner Distillery — Moonshine Corn Whiskey

Silver Medal

Ivy Mountain Distillery — Lovell Bros. Georgia Sour Mash Whiskey

Bronze Medal

Virginia Sweetwater Distillery — War Horn Whisky

 

Rye Whiskey (Under 2 years)

Silver Medal — Best of Category

Heritage Distilling Company — Cask Club Rye Whiskey

Silver Medal

Five & 20 Spirits — Five and 20 Rye Whiskey

Bronze Medal

Feisty Spirits — Rye Whiskey

The Albany Distilling Company — Ironweed Rye Whiskey

Mountain Laurel Spirits — Dad’s Hat Pennsylvania Rye Whiskey Finished in Vermouth Barrels

Dark Horse Distillery — Reunion Rye Whiskey Barrel Strength

Ranger Creek Brewing & Distilling — .44 Texas Rye Whiskey

Rye Whiskey (2 years and over)

Silver Medal — Best of Category

Grand Traverse Distillery — Ole George Straight Rye Whiskey

Bronze Medal

Hillrock Estate Distillery — Double Cask Rye

 

Single Malt Whiskey (under 2 years)

Gold Medal — Best of Category

Sons of Liberty Spirits Co. — Battle Cry American Single Malt Whiskey

Silver Medal

Rogue Spirits — Rogue Oregon Single Malt Whiskey

Heritage Distilling Company — Cask Club Single Malt

Bronze Medal

Hamilton Distillers — Whiskey Del Bac – Unsmoked Single Malt Whiskey

New Holland Artisan Spirits — Double Down Barley

 

Single Malt Whiskey (2 years and over)

Gold Medal – Best of Category

Triple Eight Distillery — The Notch Nantucket Single Malt Whiskey

Silver Medal

Stillwater Spirits — Moylan’s Double-Barrel Single Malt Whiskey

Bronze Medal

New Holland Artisan Spirits — Zeppelin Bend

Westland Distillery — Deacon Seat

Stillwater Spirits — Moylan’s Cask Strength American Single Malt Whiskey

 

Wheat Whiskey (under 2 years)

Silver Medal — Best of Category

New Holland Artisan Spirits — Bill’s Michigan Wheat

Bronze Medal

Myer Farm Distillers — John Myer Wheat Whiskey

 

Wheat Whiskey (2 years and over)

Bronze Medal — Best of Category

Bainbridge Organic Distillers — Bainbridge Battle Point Organic Whiskey

 

Bourbon (under 2 years)

Silver Medal — Best of Category

Kings County Distillery — Kings County Bourbon

Bronze Medal

Heritage Distilling Company — Cask Club Bourbon

Dark Horse Distillery — Reserve Bourbon Whiskey

 

Bourbon (2 years and over)

Silver Medal — Best of Category

Woodinville Whiskey Co. — 2013 Limited Straight Bourbon Woodinville 2

Silver Medal

Corsair Distillery — Nashville Tennessee Bourbon

Bronze Medal

Ballast Point Brewing and Spirits — Devils Share Bourbon Whiskey

Woodinville Whiskey Co. — 2013 Limited Straight Bourbon Woodinville 1

 

Flavored Whiskey

Bronze Medal — Best of Category

Corsair Distillery — Corsair Old Punk

 

Smoked Whiskey

Bronze Medal — Best of Category

Corsair Distillery — Corsair Triple Smoke Single Barrel Proof

 

Alt Whiskey (under 2 years)

Silver Medal — Best of Category

Florida Farm Distillers — Palm Ridge Reserve

Bronze Medal

Myer Farm Distillers — John Myer Four Grain Whiskey

High Wire Distilling Co. — Quarter Acre Sorghum Whiskey

 

Alt Whiskey (2 years and over)

Gold Medal — Best of Category

Ransom Spirits — The Emerald Straight American Whiskey

Gold Medal

Las Vegas Distillery — Nevada Whiskey

Silver Medal

Belmont Farm — Kopper Kettle Virginia Whiskey

 

Certified Craft-Blended Spirits™

and Merchant Bottled Spirits

 

Bourbon (under 2 years)

Bronze — Best of Category

Valentine Distilling Co. — Woodward Limited Whiskey

 

Straight Bourbon

Gold Medal — Best of Category

Hillrock Estate Distillery — Solera Aged Bourbon

Gold Medal

Tatoosh Distillery & Spirits — Tatoosh Bourbon

Silver Medal

New Holland Artisan Spirits — Beer Barrel Bourbon

Two James Spirits — Grass Widow Bourbon

Bronze Medal

Batch 206 Distillery — Barrel Raider Bourbon

 

Rye Whiskey (2 years and over)

Gold Medal — Best of Category

Bardstown Barrel Selections — Redemption Rye Barrel Proof

 

Rye Whiskey (under 2 years)

Silver Medal — Best of Category

Colorado Gold Distillery — Colorado Gold Rye

 

Flavored Whiskey

Bronze Medal — Best of Category

Honey House Distillery — Colorado Honey

 

Alt Whiskey (under 2 years)

Bronze Medal — Best of Category

Six & Twenty Distillery — Six & Twenty Blue

 

 

GIN

Certified Craft Distilled Spirits™

 

Contemporary Distilled Gin

Silver Medal — Best of Category

New Deal Distillery — Gin No. 1

Bronze Medal

BelleWood Distilling — BelleWood Gin

 

Classic Rectified Gin

Silver Medal — Best of Category

Wildwood Spirits Co. & Red Cedar Spirits Co. — Kur Gin

Bronze Medal

Heritage Distilling Company — Elk Rider Crisp Gin

 

Contemporary Rectified Gin

Gold Medal — Best of Category

Atelier Vie — Euphrosine Gin #9

Silver Medal

High Wire Distilling Co. — Hat Trick Gin

Copperworks Distilling Company — Copperworks Gin

Bronze Medal

Batch 206 Distillery — Counter Gin

Revolution Spirits — Austin Reserve Gin

Las Vegas Distillery — Nevada Gin

Grand Traverse Distillery — Peninsula Gin

 

Barrel-Aged Gin

Silver Medal — Best of Category

Captive Spirits Distilling — Bourbon Barreled Big Gin

 

Genever

Double Gold Medal — Best of Category

Oregon Spirit Distillers — Merrylegs Genever

Bronze Medal

Deerhammer Distilling Company — Bullwheel Gin

 

Navy Strength Gin

Bronze Medal — Best of Category

3 Howls Distillery — 3 Howls Navy Strength Gin

 

Old Tom Gin

Silver Medal — Best of Category

OOLA Distillery — Old Tom Gin

Silver Medal

Trailhead Spirits — Healy’s Reserve

 

RUM

Certified Craft Distilled Spirits™

Silver Rum

Silver Medal — Best of Category

Flag Hill Distillery — Flag Hill White Rum

Bronze Medal

The Albany Distilling Company — Quackenbush Still House Rum

Sutherland Distilling Company — Diablo’s Shadow

Cannon Beach Distillery — Dorymen’s Rum

 

Spiced Rum

Gold Medal — Best of Category

Louisiana Spirits Distillery — Bayou Rum Spiced

Silver Medal

Delaware Distilling Company — Spiced Rum

Bronze Medal

Cape Spirits — Wicked Dolphin Rum

 

Flavored Rum

Silver Medal — Best of Category

Portside Distillery — Vanilla Maple Rum

Bronze Medal

Portside Distillery — Hopped Rum

 

Aged Rum (1 year and under)

Gold Medal — Best of Category

Cannon Beach Distillery — Donlon Shanks

Silver Medal

New Holland Artisan Spirits — Freshwater Michigan Rum

Bronze Medal

Spirits of Maine Distillery — Rusticator Rum

The Albany Distilling Company — Quackenbush Still House Amber Rum

 

Aged Rum (3 years and over)

Silver Medal — Best of Category

Ballast Point Brewing and Spirits — Barrel Aged Three Sheets Rum

 

Overproof Rum

Bronze Medal — Best of Category

Lost Spirits Distillery — High Ester Navy Style Rum

 

 

Certified Craft Blended™ Rum

and Merchant Bottled Rum

 

Silver Medal — Best of Category

Real McCoy Spirits, Corp — The Real McCoy 12-Year-Aged Rum

Bronze Medal

Real McCoy Spirits, Corp — The Real McCoy 3-Year-Aged Rum

 

SORGHUM MOLASSES SPIRIT

Certified Craft Distilled Spirits™

 

Bronze Medal — Best of Category

Wilderness Trace Distillery — Harvest Rum Bourbon Barrel Aged

 

VODKA

Certified Craft Distilled Spirits™

Grape Based

Gold Medal — Best of Category

Lockhouse Distillery — Wine Grape-based Vodka

Silver Medal

Heritage Distilling Company — My Batch Wine Vodka

Bronze Medal

Glass Distillery — Glass Vodka

Hanson Spirits — Hanson of Sonoma Organic Vodka

 

Potato Based

Silver Medal — Best of Category

Hendricks Family Distillery — Pür Class Vodka

Silver Medal

Grand Teton Distillery — Grand Teton Vodka

Bronze Medal

Woody Creek Distillers — Woody Creek Colorado 100% Potato Vodka

Woody Creek Distillers — Woody Creek Colorado Reserve Vodka

 

Wheat Based

Gold Medal — Best of Category

Bainbridge Organic Distillers — Bainbridge Legacy Organic Vodka

Silver Medal

Las Vegas Distillery — Nevada Vodka

Seattle Distilling Company — The Rocket Vodka

Bronze Medal

Blaum Bros. Distilling Co. — Vodka

OOLA Distillery — Vodka

 

Other Base

Gold Medal — Best of Category

Wilderness Trace Distillery — Blüe Heron Vodka

Gold Medal

Candella Micro-Distillery — Ytown VODKA

Wishkah River Distillery — Vodka Distilled from Honey

Silver Medal

BelleWood Distilling — BelleWood Vodka

 

Flavored Vodka

Gold Medal — Best of Category

BelleWood Distilling — BelleWood Raspberry Vodka

Silver Medal

Heritage Distilling Company — Cask Club Aged Wine Vodka

Skip Rock Distillers — Badger Pocket Black Peppercorn Flavored Vodka

OOLA Distillery — Pepper Vodka

3 Howls Distillery — 3 Howls Blood Orange Vodka

Bronze Medal

Heritage Distilling Company — HDC Char-Barrel Finished Vodka

Hanson Spirits — Hanson of Sonoma Organic Vodka – Mandarin

Blue Flame Spirits — Peppered Vodka

 

Merchant Bottled Vodka

Gold Medal — Best of Category

Wildwood Spirits Co. & Red Cedar Spirits Co. — Stark Vatten Vodka

 

MOONSHINE

Certified Craft Spirits™

 

Clear Moonshine

Silver Medal — Best of Category

Dutch’s Spirits — Dutch’s Sugar Wash Moonshine

Bronze Medal

Cowlitz River Distillery — Smokey Valley Moonshine

 

Apple Pie/Cider Moonshine

Silver Medal — Best of Category

Forks of Cheat Distillery — Apple Pie Moonshine

Bronze Medal

Las Vegas Distillery — Grandma’s Apple Pie Handmade Moonshine

Flat Rock Spirits — Stillwrights Apple Pie Moonshine

Belmont Farm — Virginia Lightning Apple Pie

 

Flavored Moonshine

Gold Medal — Best of Category

Flat Rock Spirits — Stillwrights Key Lime Pie Moonshine

Silver Medal

Flat Rock Spirits — Stillwrights Margarita Moonshine

MB Roland Distillery — Kentucky Pink Lemonade

Bronze Medal

Corsair Distillery — Corsair Pumpkin Spice Moonshine

Batch 206 Distillery — See Seven Stars Peach Pie

Flat Rock Spirits — Stillwrights Peach Cobbler Moonshine

 

BRANDY

Certified Craft Distilled Spirits™

 

Aged Apple Brandy

Silver Medal — Best of Category

San Juan Island Distillery — Apple Brandy

Silver Medal

Merridale Artisan Distillery — Cowichan Cider Brandy

 

Aged Grape Brandy

Double-Gold Medal — Best of Category

Jaxon Keys — Jepson Signature Reserve Mendocino Alambic Brandy

Silver Medal

Jaxon Keys — Jepson Old Stock Mendocino Alambic Brandy

Jaxon Keys — Jepson Rare Mendocino Alambic Brandy

Dakota Spirits Distillery — Bickering Brothers Neutral Brandy

 

Aged Brandy (Other fruit)

Gold Medal — Best of Category

Merridale Artisan Distillery — Stair’s Pear Brandy

 

Pear Eau de Vie

Silver Medal — Best of Category

Stone Barn Brandyworks — Oregon Pear Brandy

Bronze Medal

Spirits of Maine Distillery — Bartlett Pear Eau-De-Vie

 

Eaux de Vie

Gold Medal — Best of Category

Sidetrack Distillery — Bete (A Beet Spirit)

Bronze Medal

Coppersea Distilling — Coppersea Plum Eau de Vie

Sidetrack Distillery — Plum Brandy

 

LIQUEUR & SPECIALTY SPIRITS

Certified Craft Spirits™

 

Absinthe

Double Gold Medal — Best of Category

Oregon Spirit Distillers — Wild Card Absinthe

Gold Medal

Atelier Vie — Toulouse Green

Silver Medal

Atelier Vie — Toulouse Red

Bronze Medal

Corsair Distillery — Corsair Red Absinthe Superieure

 

Amaro

Double Gold Medal — Best of Category

broVo Spirits — Amaro No 1 – John Ueding

Gold Medal

broVo Spirits — Amaro No 11 – Jon Christiansen

Silver Medal

broVo Spirits — Amaro No 12 – Jayson Cottam

Bronze Medal

Elixir, Inc. — Calisaya Liqueur

 

Aquavit

Gold Medal — Best of Category

The Hardware Distillery Co. — Aquavit

 

Flavored Liqueur

Gold Medal — Best of Category

New Deal Distillery — Ginger Liqueur

Silver Medal

Glacier Distilling — Little Cottonwood

Bronze Medal

JackFromBrooklyn Inc. — Sorel Artisanal Liqueur

Wood Hat Spirits — Berry Berry Cordial

San Juan Island Distillery — Thimbleberry Brandy

 

Bitters (Non-potable)

Bronze Medal — Best of Category

Five by Five Tonics Co. — Aged Citrus Bitters

 

Excellence in Packaging

Best of Show

Woodinville Whiskey Co. — 2013 Limited Straight Bourbon Woodinville

 

WHISKEY

Gold Medal

Woodinville Whiskey Co. — 2013 Limited Straight Bourbon Woodinville

Silver Medal

Two James Spirits — Grass Widow Bourbon

Bronze Medal

Sante Fe Spirits — Colkegan Single Malt Whiskey

 

GIN

Gold Medal

Two James Spirits — Old Cockney Gin

Silver Medal

Wildwood Spirits Co. & Red Cedar Spirits Co. — Kur Gin

Bronze Medal

High Wire Distilling Co. — Hat Trick

 

RUM

Gold Medal

Spirits of Maine Distillery — Rusticator Rum

 

MOONSHINE

Gold Medal

Kings County Distillery — Kings County Moonshine

 

BRANDY, LIQUEUR & OTHER

Gold Medal

Sidetrack Distillery — Plum Brandy

Silver Medal

broVo Spirits — broVo Amaro No 16 – Stephen Cole

Bronze Medal

JackFromBrooklyn Inc. — Sorel Artisanal Liqueur

 

VODKA

Gold Medal

Hanson Spirits — Hanson of Sonoma Organic Vodka – Cucumber

Silver Medal

OOLA Distillery — Citrus Vodka

Bronze Medal

Blaum Bros. Distilling Co. — Blaum Bros. Vodka